AMVCA 2018 WINNERS | COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS | FULL LIST OF WINNERS | 2018 AMVCA WINNERS

 AMVCA 2018 WINNERS | Amvca 2018 award  | COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS | FULL LIST OF WINNERS | 2018 AMVCA WINNERS | AMVCA 2018 EDITION WINNERS.

Here is this Article, we are going to give you a full list of AMVCA 2018 EDITION WINNERS.
The event held on Saturday 1, September at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos began with a red carpet at 4 p.m.

 ABOUT AMVCA

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards is an annual accolade presented by Multichoice recognizing outstanding achievement in television and film, voted on by the general public.
It was first held in Lagos, Lagos State in Nigeria on 9 March 2013, and was broadcast live in more than 50 countries.

AMVCA 2018 EDITION

The 6th annual AMVCA, which was held on Saturday at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos began with a red carpet at 4 p.m.


The announcement for the 2018 edition was made on Saturday by Nigerian comedian, Bovi, and Ghanaian actor, Joselyn Dumas, on Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv respectively.
This year’s nominees list is a very competitive one, as we will see the most notable actors in the Nollywood battle it out in all 27 categories.


ALSO READ2018 AMVCA Complete List Of Nominees

AMVCA is an annual event by Multichoice and Africa Magic, which recognizes and honors film and television talents across the African continent.
Winners emerge through votes by members of the public.
Below is the complete list of Amvca 2018 winners in their different categories:

2018 AMVCA Best Cinematography Movies/TV series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
T-Junction – Lester Millado
The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward —WINNER
Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

2018 AMVCA Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series
Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Potato Potahto – Christie Brown
Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone —WINNER

2018 AMVCA Best Short Film/Online Video
The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde —WINNER
Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo


2018 AMVCA Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi —WINNER
Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili


2018 AMVCA Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo—WINNER
Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana
What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa
Disguise – Hakeem Effect
Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam


2018 AMVCA Best Art Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan —WINNER
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia


2018 AMVCABest Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
M0 – Tom Koroluk
Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
Bella – Andrew Ahuura
Tatu – Evelle —WINNER
Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
18 Hours – Jacktone Okore


2018 AMVCABest Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili
Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani  —WINNER

2018 AMVCA Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu —WINNER
Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali
Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24
Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson


2018 AMVCA Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba
Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
Adaba – Adebayo Salami
Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo —WINNER
Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

2018 AMVCA Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo
Bound – Lilian Afegbai —WINNER
Ofuobi – Victor Oyke
Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson
Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie


2018 AMVCA Best TV/Drama/Comedy series
Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke —WINNER
Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

2018 AMVCA Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru —WINNER
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
Bella – Math Bish


2018 AMVCABest Movie West Africa
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
Isoken – Jade Osiberu —WINNER
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Ifan Micheal


2018 AMVCABest Movie Southern Africa
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah —WINNER
Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula


2018 AMVCATrail Blazer Award
Bisola Aiyeola —WINNER


2018 AMVCAIndustry Merit Award
Tunde Kelani —WINNER


2018 AMVCA Best Writer Movie/TV Series
Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake
Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
18 Hours – Njue Kevin
The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang —WINNER
Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina


2018 AMVCABest Supporting Actress
Toyin Abraham – Tatu
Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  – Tatu
Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
Lydia Forson – Isoken —WINNER
Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

2018 AMVCA Best Supporting Actor
Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
Falz – New Money —WINNER
Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
Wale Ojo – Betrayal

2018 AMVCA Best Actress in a comedy and TV series
Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city
Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
Dakore Akande – Isoken
Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss —WINNER

2018 AMVCA Best Actor in a comedy 
Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby —WINNER
OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
Jimmy Olukoya – Guy Man

2018 AMVCA Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series WINNER


Agaba Joan – The Torture
Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego —WINNER
Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

2018 AMVCA Best Actor in a Drama Series WINNER

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
Adjetey Anang  – Keteke —WINNER
Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
Chris Attoh – Esohe

2018 AMVCA Best Director WINNER

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
Don Omope – Tatu
Jade Osiberu – Isoken —WINNER
Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

2018 AMVCA Best Overall Movie WINNER

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru —WINNER
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah.
(Visited 3,755 times, 481 visits today)

2018 AMVCA Best Sound Editor
Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke —WINNER
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

2018 AMVCA Best Picture Editor
Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
18 Hours – Mark Maina —WINNER
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

2018 AMVCA Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi —WINNER
Kada River – Godwin Gata
Hidden – Agbo Kelly
Lotanna – McBaror
Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

MOST READ

Hope you enjoy the list? don’t fail to drop your comment below and share it with your friends on social media.

Thank you for visiting and keeps on visiting this site for more interesting stuffs.


Updated: March 14, 2019 — 9:41 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *