2018 AMVC Winners, Nominees, Date And Time, Venue

 2018 AMVC  Winners, Nominees, Date And Time, Venue

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards is an annual accolade presented by Multichoice recognizing outstanding achievement in television and film, voted on by the general public.
It was first held in Lagos, Lagos State in Nigeria on 9 March 2013, and was broadcast live in more than 50 countries.

Nominees for the 6th annual Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) have been announced.

The announcement for the 2018 edition was made on Saturday by Nigerian comedian, Bovi, and Ghanaian actor, Joselyn Dumas, on Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv respectively.
This year’s nominees list is a very competitive one, as we will see the most notable actors in the Nollywood battle it out in all 27 categories.
The award will hold on September 1, 2018.
The nominees include Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Falz, Dakore Akande among others.
Below is a full list of the nominees:

Image result for AMVCA

2018 AMVCA Best Actor In A Comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam
IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby
OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

2018 AMVCA Best Actress in A Comedy And TV Series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City
Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
Dakore Akande – Isoken
Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

2018 AMVCA Best Cinematography Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
T-Junction – Lester Millado
The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward
Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

2018 AMVCA Best Picture Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
18 Hours – Mark Maina
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

2018 AMVCA Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

2018 AMVCA Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk
Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
Bella – Andrew Ahuura
Tatu – Evelle
Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

2018 AMVCA Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
Falz – New Money
Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
Wale Ojo – Betrayal

2018 AMVCA Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
Lydia Forson – Isoken
Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

2018 AMVCA Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan – The Torture
Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego
Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

2018 AMVCA Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
Adjetey Anang – Keteke
Adjetey Anang – Side chic Gang
Chris Attoh – Esohe

2018 AMVCA Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

2018 AMVCA Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
Bella – Math Bish

2018 AMVCA Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah
Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

2018 AMVCA Best Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
Don Omope – Tatu
Jade Osiberu – Isoken
Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

2018 AMVCA Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

2018 AMVCA Best TV series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke
Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

2018 AMVCA Best Art Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Updated: August 7, 2018 — 12:48 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *